Printable .pdf format version of this program (46 pages long). The .pdf version was last modified on 10/5/09; the web page version was .

Printable list of session times and panel titles (.pdf format, 6 pages)

Welcome to Philadelphia and to our 4th

 Society for the Study of American Women Writers Conference

 

 

We would like to thank the 2009 Program Committee:

 

Elizabeth Archuleta, Edward Brunner, Maria Cotera, Elizabeth Dillon, Kirsten Silva Gruesz, Laura Hyun Yi Kang, Elizabeth Petrino, Cherise Pollard, Debra J. Rosenthal, Mary McCartin Wearn, and Karen Weyler

 

 

Text Box: Officers

President, Karen Kilcup, University of North Carolina at Greensboro 

Vice President, Organizational Matters, Carolyn Sorisio, West Chester University 

Vice President, Development, Karen Dandurand, Indiana University of PA 

Vice-President, Membership and Finances, Melissa Homestead, University of Nebraska 

Vice-President, Publications, Donna Campbell, Washington State University 

SSAWW President-Elect, Deborah Clarke, Arizona State University

 

Thank you also to Jenn Diamond, who compiled the Philadelphia visitors’ information, and to Alfred Bendixen, for his advice on various conference matters.


Conference at a Glance

 

Wednesday, October 21st

 

Registration, 3:00-7:00 (Lobby)

 

Thursday, October 22nd

 

Registration, 7:30 a.m. -7:00 p.m. (Ballroom Foyer)

Book Exhibit, 8:00-5:00 (Cook)

 

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

11:00-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

12:15-1:15, lunch (on your own)

 

1:15-2:30, concurrent sessions

2:45-4:00, concurrent sessions

4:15-5:30, concurrent sessions

5:30-7:00, Welcome Reception
& Celebration of Legacy’s 25th Anniversary (Courtyard)

 

Friday, October 23rd

 

Registration, 7:30-5:00 (Ballroom Foyer)

Book Exhibit, 8:00-5:00 (Cook)

 

7:30-8:30, Advisory Board Breakfast meeting (Frampton Room)

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

11:00-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

12:15-1:45 – Regional Networking Lunch (register in advance)

12:15-1:45 – Susan Glaspell Society Business Meeting

 

2:00-3:45, First Plenary - American Women’s Writing Now

4:00-5:15, concurrent sessions

5:15-6:00, SSAWW Open Business Meeting

6:00-8:00, A Staged Reading of Susan Glaspell’s Alison’s House
(presented by the Susan Glaspell Society) (Reynolds)

6:30-8:00, Open Reading – Conference Participants can come and share their own

creative work or passages from lesser-known (but should be known) women writers (Flower)

Saturday, October 24th

 

Registration, 8:00-12:00 (Ballroom Foyer)

Book Exhibit, 8:00-12:00 (Cook)

 

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

11:00-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

12:15-1:30, lunch (on your own)

12:15-1:30, lunch sponsored by the Fuller, Sedgwick and Stowe societies
(register in advance but open to all) (Bromley/Claypoole Room)

 

1:30-2:45, concurrent sessions   

3:00-4:45, Closing Plenary, Transnational American Women’s Writing

5:00-7:00, Closing Reception (Courtyard)

Thursday, October 22

 

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

 

Thursday, 8:00-9:15

Expansion and the “Frontier” (Reynolds)

Chair: Richard S. Pressman, St. Mary’s University

  1. Deidre Dallas Hall, The University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “‘Incredible Adventures Still Farther South’: Of Race and Expansion in Jewett’s The Country of the Pointed Firs
  2. Edward Watts, Michigan State University, “The Complicated West of Anna Snelling’s Kabaosa; or The Warriors of the West (1841)”
  3. Marlowe Daly-Galeano, University of Arizona, “Why is There No American Jane Austen?: Genre, Great Women Artists, the Frontier and Ramona

 

Thursday, 8:00-9:15

 Reinscribing Regionalism in Mid-Twentieth-Century American Women Writers (Flower)

Chair: Donna Campbell, Washington State University

1.      Louis H. Palmer, III, Castleton State College, “The Other Dixie Limited:  Flannery O’Connor Takes on the Agrarians”

2.      Lisa A. Long, North Central College, “Race and Region in Toni Morrison’s Midwestern Fiction”

3.      Phoebe Jackson, William Paterson University, “Embodying Regionalism: Social Class in Harriette Arnow’s The Dollmaker

 

Thursday, 8:00-9:15

Aesthetics and Nineteenth-Century Women Poets (Shippen)

Chair: Andrew C. Higgins, State University of New York-New Paltz

1.      Eliza Richards, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Elizabeth Akers, Adelaide Whitney, and the Poetry of War”

2.      Sara Smilko, University of Colorado at Boulder, “Geographical Aesthetics: Sarah Piatt’s Transnational Regionalism”

3.      Andrew C. Higgins, State University of New York-New Paltz, “‘Yet Fiercer Forms and Viler’: Aestheticism and the Poetry of Sarah Piatt”

4.      Jess Roberts, Albion College, “Rosa’s Performance, or What Absalom, Absalom! Can Teach Us about Nineteenth-Century Women’s Poetry”

 

Thursday, 8:00-9:15

Perspectives on Modernism (Whitpen)

Chair: James Speese, Lehigh University

  1. Shannon Whitlock, The University of Georgia, “‘I unexpectedly disintegrated’:  Testing the Boundaries of Genre in Mina Loy’s Insel
  2. Timothy F. Jackson, Boston University, “Millay’s Prosodic Growth”
  3. Maureen Honey, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “The Sapphic Modernism of Angelina Weld Grimke and Amy Lowell”

 

Thursday, 8:00-9:15

E.D.E.N. Southworth and Sensational Fiction (Frampton)

Chair: Pamela Washington, University of Central Oklahoma

1.      Joyce W. Warren, Queens College, City University of New York, “The Construction of Aberrant Identities in Southworth and Alcott”

2.      Jessica DeSpain, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, “Capitola the British Sensation: The British Serialization of E.D.E.N. Southworth’s The Hidden Hand, or Capitola the Madcap

3.      Sari Edelstein, Skidmore College, “‘Metamorphosis of the Newsboy’: Category Crisis in E.D.E.N. Southworth’s The Hidden Hand

4.      Beth L. Lueck, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, “The Maniac Bride:  Southworth’s Sensational and Gothic Transformations”

 

 

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

 

News Worthy: Women Writers and the News Media (Reynolds)

Chair: Abbey Zink, Western Connecticut State University

1.      Abbey Zink, Western Connecticut State University, “Mary Roberts Rinehart and Dangerous Days

2.      Yoon Young Choi, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Remembering Outside the News: History, Nation and Newsmedia in Susan Choi’s American Women

3.      Margaret Lowry, The University of Texas-Arlington, “Eleanor Roosevelt and Ruth Millet: Public Women, Public Conversations”

 

Thursday, 9:30-10:45

Gendering the Color Line:  Neglected 1920s and 30s Black Women Writers (Flower)

Chair: Rynetta Davis, University of Kentucky

1.      Karoliina Engstrom, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Beyond W.E.B. Du Bois and Booker T. Washington: Jessie Fauset’s Pragmatic Women in Comedy: American Style

2.      Katherine Rogers-Carpenter, University of Kentucky, “Working Women in Dorothy West’s Short Fiction: Movements Towards Militancy”

3.      Rynetta Davis, University of Kentucky, “Beyond the Harlem Renaissance:  Recovering the Literary Legacy of Zara Wright”

 

Thursday, 9:30-10:45

Beyond Charlotte Temple: Susanna Rowson’s Other Works (Frampton)

Chair: Desirée Henderson, University of Texas-Arlington

1.      Eileen Razzari Elrod, Santa Clara University, “The Other Rowson/Rowson’s Others”

2.      Marion Rust, University of Kentucky, “Universal Elements: Rowson, Jedidiah Morse and the Geography Textbook”

3.      Jennifer Desiderio, Canisius College, “Authoring Cultural Cohesion in Reuben and Rachel

4.      Lorinda B. Cohoon, University of Memphis, “Rowson, the Idea, and the Child: Constructing Citizens in the Republic Through Spelling Lessons, Geographies, and Advice”

 

Thursday, 9:30-10:45

Reading Body, Writing Body (Society for the History of Authorship, Reading, and Publishing) (Ballroom D)

Chair: Suzanne Ashworth, Otterbein College

1.      Janet Badia, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne,  “‘The dogs are eating your mother’:  Ted Hughes and the Plath Reader”

2.      Cynthia Patterson, University of South Florida Polytechnic, “Writing Hermaphrodites: American Women Writers and 19th Century Discourses of Ambiguous Sex”

3.      Vanessa Steinroetter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Modeling the African American Woman Reader: Depictions of Women Readers in the Christian Recorder during the 1850s and 1860s”

4.      Suzanne Ashworth, Otterbein College, “‘Beautiful Monster’: Reading, Writing, and Otherness in Julia Ward Howe’s The Hermaphrodite

 

Thursday, 9:30-10:45

Dred and the Politics of Unpopular Fiction (The Harriet Beecher Stowe Society – Session #1) (Whitpen)

Chair: Cindy Weinstein, California Institute of Technology

1.      Tess Chakkalakal, Bowdoin College, “‘Saucy Freedom’: Dred and the Antislavery Marriage Plot”

2.      Jeannine DeLombard, University of Toronto, “After Dred: Law, The Minister’s Wooing, and Future Directions for Stowe Studies”

3.      Deak Nabers, Brown University, “The Sentimental Soldier”

4.      Catherine Saunders, George Mason University, “Missed Connections: Interracial Family Stories and the Abolitionist Argument in Dred

Respondent: Cindy Weinstein, California Institute of Technology

 

 

Thursday, 9:30-10:45

Jewish American Women Writers (Studies in American Jewish Literature) (Ballroom E-1)

Chairs: Hannah Berliner Fischthal, St. John’s University and Dan Walden,
Professor Emeritus, Pennsylvania State University

1.      S. Lillian Kremer, Kansas State University, Professor Emerita, “Representing Jewish Women: From Yezierska to Ozick”

2.      Lois Rubin, Pennsylvania State University-New Kensington, “Linda Pastan and Maxine Kumin as Jewish Poets”

3.      Michael Taub, Purchase College, “Wendy Wasserstein”

Respondent: Dan Walden, Professor Emeritus, Penn State University

 

11-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

Murray, Rowson, Rush, Sedgwick: British/Anglo-Irish Adaptation and Revision in Early American Novels (Frampton)

Chair: Jill Kirsten Anderson, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville

1.      Eve Tavor Bannet, University of Oklahoma, “The Constantias of the 1790s”

2.      Catherine A. Swender, Spring Hill College, Transatlantic Connections in the Late Eighteenth-Century Gothic Novel”

3.      Jill Kirsten Anderson, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, “Eighteenth-Century Context / Nineteenth-Century Text: Kelroy’s Emergent Heroine”

4.      Ellen Foster, Clarion University of Pennsylvania, and Melissa J. Homestead, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “From Clarence Hervey to Gertrude Clarence: Catharine Sedgwick’s Americanization of Maria Edgeworth’s Belinda

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Forgotten Texts, Surrounding Contexts:  Jewish American Women Writers of the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries (Flower)

Chair: Barbara Cantalupo, Penn State University-Lehigh Valley Campus

1.      Orit Rabkin, University of Oklahoma, “Making Room for the Private Diary of Anne Schlezinger:  Rearticulating Jewish American Women's Texts”

2.      Julia Hans, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, “Love from the Neck Up: The Forgotten Satires of Thyra Samter Winslow (1885?-1963)”

3.      Shannon McMahon, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Primroses in the Ghetto:  A Study of the Reading Practices Surrounding Mary Antin and Martha Wolfenstein”

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Voices from the Settlement House (Reynolds)

Chair: Sabrina Starnaman, University of California-San Diego

1.      Sarah Lock, Weatherford College, “Hilda Satt Polacheck’s I Came a Stranger: The Story of a Hull-House Girl Settlement Literature from a ‘Neighbor’s’ Perspective”

2.      Judith A. Ranta, “The New York Genealogical and Biographical Society Library, ‘Herself a worker among the laboring classes’: Jennie Collins and Her Boffin’s Bower”

3.      Sabrina Starnaman, University of California-San Diego, “The Settlement House on a Silver Platter: A Reexamination of Anzia Yezierska’s Salome of the Tenements

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Women and Environments: Gardens, Cures, and Trash as Art (Association for the Study of Literature and Environment) (Ballroom D)

Chair: Annie Merrill Ingram, Davidson College

1.      Lauren LaFauci, University of Michigan, “‘Green-blooded Plants’ and ‘Leafy Lungs’: Elizabeth Wright’s Nature Cure”

2.      Arielle Zibrak, Boston University, “‘That Story and This Day’: Recycling Waste in Rebecca Harding Davis’s Life in the Iron Mills

3.      Lisa Giles, University of Southern Maine, “‘The Island Dreams in Flowers’: Celia Thaxter’s Victorian Seeing”

4.      Respondent:  Annie Merrill Ingram, Davidson College

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Perspectives on Contemporary Popular Literature (Shippen)

Chair: Laura Nicosia, Montclair State University,

1.      Laura Nicosia, Montclair State University, “Contemporary Vampiric Heroes in Search of Community: Stephanie Meyer’s Twilight, Charlaine Harris’ Southern Vampire Mysteries and Alan Ball’s True Blood

2.      Jim Nicosia, Writer and Independent Scholar, “Judy Moody, Clarice Bean and Franny K. Stein: Boy Books for Girls/Girl Books for Boys”

3.      Gabrielle Halko, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “Mapping the In-Between:  Life, Death, and Limbo in the Contemporary Young Adult Novel”

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Claiming Authorship, Disputing Publication: The Material Practices of Nineteenth-Century Women Poets (Ballroom E2)

Chair: Paula Bernat Bennett, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Professor Emerita

1.      Desirée Henderson, University of Texas Arlington, “Susanna Rowson and the Culture of Poetic Reprinting”

2.      Faith Barrett, Lawrence University, “‘Thy Sister’s Keeper’: Lucy Larcom and the Profession of Poetry”

3.      Jennifer Putzi, The College of William and Mary, “(Re)Proving Female Authorship: Elizabeth Akers Allen and the ‘Rock Me To Sleep’ Controversy”

4.      Alexandra Socarides, University of Missouri, “‘It was with great difficultly that she was persuaded to print’: Dickinson, Higginson, and the Problem with Print”

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Recovery and Discoveries (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Mary Chinery, Georgian Court University,

1.      Mary Chinery, Georgian Court University,  “A Tale of Two Ediths: Edith Wharton, Edith Gould, and the Play, ‘The Man of Genius’”

2.      Colleen M. Martell, Lehigh University, “‘To live as if to live and love were one’: Feminist Configurations of Love, Embodiment, and Resistance to Oppression in the Fictionalized Autobiography of Mary Gove Nichols”

3.      Priscilla Vance Leder, Texas State University-San Marcos, “Voice and Vision in Caroline Miller’s Lamb in His Bosom

 

Thursday, 11-12:15

Collaborative Voices in 19th-Century U. S. Women's Literature (Whitpen)

Chair: Katharine Rodier, Marshall University

1.      Monika M. Elbert, Montclair State University, “The American Gretchen, Idealized Helpmeet to Victimized Worker: Negotiating Woman’s Place in History through Goethe’s Faust Legend”

2.      Julie Hall, Sam Houston State University, “Voices, Vision, and Sophia Hawthorne’s Notes in England and Italy

3.      Katharine Rodier, Marshall University, “Co-Producing Emily Dickinson?  Mabel Loomis Todd and Thomas Wentworth Higginson”

4.      Joycelyn K. Moody, University of Texas-San Antonio, “Mentor, Collaborator, Friend, or Foe?: U.S. Women Writing (across) Slavery and Race”

 

 

12:15-1:15 – LUNCH (on your own)

 

 

1:15-2:30, concurrent sessions

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Middle-class Jewish American Women Writers of the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Centuries (Flower)

Chair: Monika Elbert, Montclair State University

1.      Jennifer S. Tuttle, University of New England, “Romancing the Rest Cure: Illness and Assimilation in the Work of Emma Wolf”

2.      Barbara Cantalupo, Penn State University- Lehigh Valley Campus, “Emma Wolf's Short Stories in The Smart Set

3.      Rachel Leah Jablon, University of Maryland, “"Songs of the Jewess: The Role of Music in the Novels of Emma Wolf"

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Food for Thought: Food Writing & Representations of the Kitchen (Frampton)

Chair: Piper Huguley-Riggins, Spelman College

  1. Larisa Asaeli, Texas Christian University, “The Forgotten Household Name: Marion Harland and Her Food Writing”
  2. Elizabeth Mahn Nollen, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “‘Home, Sweet Home’: The Kitchen as Locus of Female Power in Shirley Jackson’s We Have Always Lived in the Castle
  3. Piper Huguley-Riggins, Spelman College, “Poverty Cooking: Food in American Literature from Women Writers During the Great Depression and WWII”

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Margaret Fuller: Textual, Emotional, and Geographical Practices (The Margaret Fuller Society) (Reynolds)

Chair: Jeffrey Steele, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1.      Hea-Gyong Jo, Wayne State University, “Margaret Fuller's Risorgimento: Feminist Editing, Adam Mickiewicz and the 'Symbolo Politico Polacco' in the Spring of 1848”

2.      Meg McGavran Murray with Kittye Robbins-Herring, Mississippi State University, “Pointing the Way
to Her Psycho-Sexual Liberation: the Impact of Sand on Fuller”

3.      Charlene Avallone, Independent Scholar, “Margaret Fuller, George
Sand, and the Feminine ‘School of Newspaper Correspondence’”

4.      Jeffrey Steele, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Fuller's Psychological, Textual, and Political Geographies”

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Indigenous Women's Aesthetics (Association for the Study of American Indian Literatures – Session #1) (Ballroom D)

Chair: Cari Carpenter, West Virginia University

1.      Deborah Miranda, Washington and Lee University, “‘unruly and discordant texts’: Ethnographic Field Notes as Transitional Native American Literature”

2.      Richard Pearce, Wheaton College, Professor Emeritus, “Image and Story:  Women and Ledger Art”

3.      Christina Roberts, Seattle University, “Urban Indian Poetics: Esther Belin's From the Belly of My Beauty

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Emily Dickinson at Home and Abroad (The Emily Dickinson International Society – Session #1) (Shippen)

Chair: Hiroko Uno, Kobe College, Japan

1.      Li-hsin Hsu, Edinburgh University, Scotland, “What Are ‘Tradition’: Dickinson and Helen Hunt Jackson in Chinatown”

2.      Trisha Kannan, University of Florida: “Emily Dickinson's Thirtieth Fascicle”

3.      Barbara Mossberg, California State University, Monterey Bay, “The Case for Cato's Daughter as Expatriate Writer”

4.      Natalie Phillips, University of Maryland, “Emily Dickinson's Correspondences”

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

Form and Resistance (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Tracey Lynn Clough, University of Texas-Arlington

  1. Cynthia Murillo, Tennessee State University, “The Transformative Power of The Double in American Women’s Gothic Fiction, 1870-1930”
  2. Jodi Van Der Horn-Gibson, Molloy College, “From Bonner to Parks: Black Female Playwrights, Form and Resistance”
  3. Augusta Rohrbach, Washington State University, “Jane Johnston Schoolcraft and the Politics of the Poetess”

 

Thursday, 1:15-2:30

New Perspectives on Gender in Willa Cather's Fiction (The Willa Cather Society) (Ballroom E2)

Chair: Ann Romines, George Washington University

1.      David Magill, Longwood University, “‘Mixing Memory and Desire’:  Willa Cather's The Professor's House and White Masculinity's Nostalgic Origins”

2.      Theresa DeFrancis, Salem State College, “World War I, the Body, and the Machine in Willa Cather's One of Ours

3.      J. Gabriel Scala, Lebanon Valley College, “For the Love of Women:  Cather, Homosexuality, and Sexual Trauma”

4.      Kari Ronning, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, and Ann Romines, George Washington University, “New Perspectives on Gender Emerging from Recent Volumes of the Willa Cather Scholarly Edition” 

 

 

2:45-4:00, concurrent sessions

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Perspectives on Susan Warner’s Wide, Wide World & Her Contemporaries (Flower)

Chair: Jennifer L. Brady, Emory University

1.      Christina G. Clancy, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “The Conduct of Boredom in Warner’s The Wide, Wide World”

2.      Sarah Sillin, University of Maryland-College Park, “International Exploits and Domestic Rewards: Rereading Travel and Empire in Susan Warner and Maria Cummins”

3.      Jennifer L. Brady, Emory University, “Directed Reading in the Sentimental Novel: The Case of Susan Warner’s The Wide, Wide World

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Nineteenth-Century Sentimentality and Affect (Frampton)

Chair: Marissa Gemma, Stanford University

1.      María Carla Sánchez, University of North Carolina-Greensboro “Universal Sentiments?: María Amparo Ruiz de Burton and the Language of Affect”

2.      Holly M. Kent, Lehigh University, “‘The Anguished Swell of Sympathy’: The Politics of Emotion in Antebellum Abolitionist Women’s Gift Book Fiction”

3.      Lesley Ginsberg, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, “Antebellum Sentimentality and the Woman Writer: Grace Greenwood’s History of My Pets

4.      Lisa M. Oliverio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “‘Vain Reading’: Mary Anne Sadlier’s Bessy Conway and the Development of Catholic Sentimentality”

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Gender and Place in Sedgwick and Her Contemporaries (The Catharine Maria Sedgwick Society) (Reynolds)
Chair: Lisa West, Drake University

1.      Pat Kalayjian, California State University-Dominguez Hills, “Sedgwick's Mapping of America's Gender Terrain”

2.      Karen Woods Weierman, Worcester State College, “Free Soil and Gospel Ground: L.M. Child, M.W. Chapman, and ‘The Case of the Slave-Child, Med,’”

3.      Deborah Gussman, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, “Gender and Place in Married or Single

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Rediscovering Native American Women’s Literature: A Roundtable Discussion
(Association for the Study of American Indian Literatures – Session #2)
(Ballroom D)

Chair: Christina Roberts, Seattle University

1.      Stephanie Sellers, Gettysburg College, “Earliest Autobiographies/As-Told-To Stories in English about Native Women”

2.      Robert Dale Parker, University of Illinois, “Early American Indian Women's Poetry, 1815-1930”

3.      Carolyn Sorisio, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “The Newspaper Record, Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins and Authorship”

4.      Cari Carpenter, West Virginia University, “‘An overdose of mad’: Sarah Winnemucca and the Western Newspaper”

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Writers Reading (The Emily Dickinson International Society – Session #2) (Shippen)

Chair: Martha Nell Smith, University of Maryland

1.      Paula Bernat Bennett, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, Professor Emerita, “‘Did the Tiger Crouch in this Shrunken Frame?’: Dickinson and the Nineteenth-century Female Cult of Cleopatra”

2.      Vivian Pollak, Washington University in St. Louis, “Dickinson, Muriel Rukeyser, and ‘The Life of Poetry’”

3.      Marcy Tanter, Tarleton State University, “Martha Dickinson Bianchi: A Writer, not only an Editor-Niece”

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Transatlantic Women –#1 – Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century  (Whitpen)

Chair, Rodney Mader, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

1.      Lynda J. Davis, Texas Christian University, “‘To Make a Lady of’: Allegorical Marriages and Transnational Studies in Martha Meredith Read’s Margaretta

2.      Rachel Carnell, Cleveland State University, “Charlotte Lenox and Trans-Atlantic Captivity Narratives”

3.      Anne Baker, North Carolina State University, “Tempestuous Passages: Storms in the Fiction of Susanna Rowson”

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Legacies of Nineteenth-Century American Women Writers: A Roundtable Discussion (Legacy: A Journal of Women Writers (25th Anniversary Celebration) – Session #1) (Ballroom E1)

Sharon Harris, University of Connecticut

Gary Williams, University of Idaho

Renee Bergland, Simmons College

Jennifer Putzi, William & Mary College

Elizabeth Stockton, Southwestern University

Cindy Weinstein, California Institute of Technology

 

Thursday, 2:45-4:00

Who Do You Love: Miscegenation and Middlebrow Fiction (Ballroom E2)

Chair: Deborah Lindsay Williams, Iona College

1.      Lisa Botshon, University of Maine-Augusta, “Our ‘Perverse Predisposition to Mismate’: Miscegenated Desire, Orientalism, and the Remaking of the American Family in Early 20th-Century Middlebrow Women’s Writing”

2.      Meredith Goldsmith, Ursinus College, “Sleeping with the Enemy?: Miscegenous Sex in Vera Caspary’s White Girl and Esther Hyman’s Study in Bronze

3.      Julia Ehrhardt, University of Oklahoma Honors College, “Starving for Love: The Meanings of Jewish/Anglo-Saxon Miscegenation in Fannie Hurst’s Back Street

4.      Jaime Harker, University of Mississippi, “Sentimental Miscegenation: Pearl Buck, Women’s Novels, and the Cold War”

Respondent: Susan Tomlinson, University of Massachusetts-Boston

 

4:15-5:30, concurrent sessions

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

Class Matters (Flower)

Chair: Roxanne Harde, University of Alberta

1.      Roxanne Harde, University of Alberta, “‘One Way to Get an Education’: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps and the Borders Between Working and Other Children”

2.      Kimberly Cox, Texas A&M University, “The Working Class Home: Poverty, Trash, and the Home Dream in Bastard Out of Carolina and The Beans of Egypt Maine”

3.      Teresa Coronado, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, “Travelling Around a Social Ladder:  Sarah Kemble Knight’s Journal of Sarah Knight, Humor, and Social Class”

4.      Lisa Kirby, North Carolina Wesleyan College, “Complicated (Re)productions: Working-Class Birth Narratives in Edith Summers Kelley, Grace Lumpkin, and Meridel Le Sueur”

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

Women at Work: Representations of Labor (Reynolds)

Chair: Kathy L. Glass, Duquesne University

1.      Andreá N. Williams, The Ohio State University, “Black Labor and the Sentimentalized Southern Economy in Katherine Tillman’s Clancy Street

2.      Anne Brubaker, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Balancing the Equation: Women Bookkeepers in Early Twentieth-Century American Fiction”

3.      Kathy L. Glass, Duquesne University, “Love at Work: Reassessing Labor in Frances Harper’s ‘The Two Offers’”

4.      Kellen Graham, Temple University, “The Denigration of Women’s Work in Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s What Diantha Did

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

Re-Staging the Nation: Powerlessness and Power in Anna Deavere Smith's Documentary Theater (Screening included) (Ballroom D)

Chair: David Rogers, University of North Carolina-Greensboro

1.      Aaron Chandler, University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “Little Life Sentences: Sentimentalism and its Ghost in Anna Deavere Smith's Plays”

2.      David Rogers, The University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “White Male Bodies Do Matter: Democratic Embodiment in Anna Deavere Smith’s House Arrest

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

Lane’s 1881 Mizora: Science, Utopianism, Progressivism, Imperialism (Shippen)

Chair: Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware

1.      Alison Tracy Hale, University of Puget Sound, “Utopian Gothic: Mizora’s Haunted Vision”

2.      Lydia Fisher, University of Puget Sound, “Mizora’s Response to Nineteenth-Century Woman’s Fiction”

3.      Bridgitte Barclay, University of Texas-Arlington, “Teaching Mizora as an Ambiguous Utopia”

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

Transatlantic Women –  #2 – Mid-late Nineteenth Century (Whitpen)

Chair: Melanie S. Gustafson, University of Vermont

1.      Melanie S. Gustafson, University of Vermont, “From Bangor to Stuttgart: Blanche Willis Howard’s Search for Literary Success and Personal Autonomy”

2.      Sarah Russo, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, “The European Origins of the American Woman of Genius: The 1870s Fiction of Stoddard, Phelps and Woolson”

3.      Kimberly V. Adams, Elizabethtown College, “H. B. Stowe’s ‘The True Story of Lady Byron’ (1869): The Reactions of the British Press”

 

Thursday, 4:15-5:30

New Directions in the Study of American Women Writers

(Legacy: A Journal of Women Writers (25th Anniversary Celebration) – Session #2) (Ballroom E1)

Nicole Tonkovich, University of California-San Diego

Laura Laffrado, Western Washington University

Jean Lutes, Villanova University

Sarah Robbins, Texas Christian University

Carolyn Sorisio, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Susan Tomlinson, University of Massachusetts-Boston

 

 

5:30-7:00, Reception (Courtyard)
Welcome & Celebration of Legacy’s 25th Anniversary

 

Friday, October 23rd

 

7:30-8:30 – SSAWW Advisory Board (Breakfast) Meeting (Frampton Room)

 

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

Mid-Nineteenth-Century Women Writers & Representation (Flower)

Chair: Shelly Jarenski, University of Michigan-Dearborn

  1. Christa Holm Vogelius, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, “The Slight Pencil’s Witchery: Sigourney’s Ecphrastic Model of Viewership”
  2. Rebecca Jaroff, Ursinus College, “‘The Power of Womanhood’:  Finding Subjectivity, Strength, and Superiority through Nature in Elizabeth Oakes Smith’s ‘The Sinless Child’”
  3. Rita Bode, Trent University, “Telling it Slant: Harriet Prescott Spofford’s ‘Circumstance’”
  4. Gregory Specter, University of Missouri, “‘After seeing the photograph it is hardly necessary to say that Jo and L.M.A. are not one’: Louisa May Alcott and the Problems of Photographic Representation”

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

“God Wrote It”: Nineteenth-Century Sentimental Women Authors and the Question of Artistry (Reynolds)

Chair: Karen Sanchez-Eppler, Amherst College

1.      Faye Halpern, University of Calgary, “Sentiment and the Question of Artistry Versus Hypocrisy.”

2.      Debra J. Rosenthal, John Carroll University, “The Sentimental Appeal to Paternity in Uncle Tom’s Cabin and Moby-Dick

3.      Michael J. Davey, Valdosta State University, “The Rhetoric of Emotional Response: Cooper, Stowe and the Art of Sentiment”

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

Un-Mothers/Mothering in American Women’s Writing (Shippen)

Chair: Maglina Lubovich, Drake University

1.      Megan Peabody, University of Nebraska-Lincoln,  “Adopting Adoptive Motherhood: The Creation and Destruction of the Maternal in Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman’s Short Fiction”

2.      Alison Betts, The University of Arizona, “‘I’d give anything to show you the baby, Miss Bart’: Conflicts of Commodification and Maternity in The House of Mirth

3.      Jamie Libby Boyle, University of South Carolina, “Motherless Children and Childless Mothers: The Anti-Sentimental Un-Mother in Angelina Weld Grimke’s Rachel

4.      Carmen Pearson, Independent Scholar, “The Mothers of Modernism in the Selected Novels of Mildred Walker”

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

Domesticity and Its Discontents (Ballroom D)

Chair: Linda Chandler, LaGuardia Community College-CUNY

1.      Kristin Jacobson, The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, “Desperate Marriages in Contemporary Domestic Fiction”

2.      Diane Lichtenstein, Beloit College, “1920s Domestic Fiction”

3.      Jane E. Rose, Purdue University-North Central, “The Coquette as National Threat: Female Passion, Fashion, and Materialism in the Novels of Louisa Tuthill, Mary Jane Holmes and E. D. E. N. Southworth”

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

Artistic Actions: Conducting Literary “Work” (Whitpen)

Chair: Kim D. Green, Emory University

1.      Kim D. Green, Emory University, “Ascent and Descent:  Identity and Movement in Linden Hills and No Crystal Stair

2.      Jessie L. Dunbar, Emory University, “Marriage and Mobility: Nancy Prince and the Geography of Containment”

3.      Susana M. Morris, Auburn University, “‘He wants to put his story next to hers’: The Dilemma of Bearing Witness in Beloved

 

Friday, 8:00-9:15

Roundtable: Bridging Art and Literature, an Anzaldúan Practice

(Society for the Study of Gloria Anzaldúa – Session #1) (Ballroom E2)

1.      Norma Cantú, University of Texas-San Antonio

2.      Marta Sanchez, Independent Artist, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

 

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Postbellum Sentimentalism (Frampton)

Chair: Cynthia J. Davis, University of South Carolina

1.      Elizabeth Duquette, Gettysburg College, “Reconstruction, Reunion, Remarriage”

2.      Christine Holbo, Arizona State University, “Helen Hunt Jackson and the Dilemmas of Public Sentiment”

3.      Katherine Adams, University of South Carolina, “Feeling Wrong: Racial Sympathy at the Turn of the Century”

4.      Janet G. Casey, Skidmore College, “Sentimentalism for a New Century: Farm Fiction and the Middlebrow”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Religion and Nineteenth-Century American Women’s Writing:
A Complementary Pair of Panels

Panel I:  Christian Pluralism in Nineteenth-Century American Women's Writing 

(Reynolds)

Chair:  Mary Wearn, Macon State College

1.      Carol Holly, Olaf College “‘The Higher Life’: An Examination of Rose Terry Cooke's Literary Theology”

2.      Kevin Pelletier, University of Richmond, “Uncle Tom's Cabin and Apocalyptic Sentimentalism”

3.      Eric Gardner, Saginaw Valley State University, “Christian Recorders and Other (Sometimes Rebellious) Early Black Women Writers”

4.      Gregory Eiselein, Kansas State University, “Pluralism, New American Religions, and Alcott's Feminist Faith”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Counterfactual Counterhistories: Women Writers Reinventing the Past (Shippen)

Chair: Eliza Richards, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

1.      Ellen Gruber Garvey, New Jersey City University, “All the News We Choose to Save: The Scrapbook as an Idealized Newspaper”

2.      Susan K. Harris, University of Kansas, “Leveraging the Future: Literary Convention and Counterfactual History in A New England Tale and Ramona

3.      Mary Louise Kete, University of Vermont, “Spectral History: Our Nig and the Project of Spiritualist Narration”

4.      Laura Korobkin, Boston University, “Reparations, Responsibility and Refinement: Imagining State and Federal Law in Contending Forces

Respondent: Eliza Richards, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Multi-disciplinary Approaches to Charlotte Perkins Gilman (Charlotte Perkins Gilman Society) (Whitpen)
Chair:  Jennifer S. Tuttle, University of New England

1.      Randi Lynn Tanglen, Austin College, “‘A New Race of New Men’: Millennial
Politics in Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s The Crux (1911) and Catharine
Beecher’s A Treatise on Domestic Economy (1841)”

2.      Michelle A. Stuckey, University of California-San Diego, “‘The Best
Kind of People’: Charlotte Perkins Gilman, Biofuturity, and the Utopian
Imaginary”

3.      Mariela Méndez, University of Richmond, “Gendering Genre: Charlotte
Perkins Gilman and Alfonsina Storni”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Domesticity and Community in Works by American Women (Ballroom D)

Chair: Miranda Green-Barteet, University of Western Ontario

1.      Lesley Wallace Wooten, University of Oregon, “‘A Universal Language That All Can Understand’: Class and Racial Difference in Alcott’s Female Community”

2.      Miranda Green-Barteet, University of Western Ontario, “Without Community: Transforming Domestic Spaces in Harriet E. Wilson’s Our Nig and Harriet Jacobs’s Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl”

3.      Andrea Wolfe, Ball State University, “The Use of Domestic Ideology to Empower Black Mothers in Pauline Hopkins’s Contending Forces

4.      Meghan Gilbert-Hickey, Texas A&M University, “Dinner is Performed: Cooking and the Single Girl in Jessie Redmon Fauset’s Plum Bun”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Women Writers and Periodicals (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Shannon Thomas, Ohio State University

1.      Erin Hendel, University of California-Davis, “‘No Language But Her Own’: Language Play and Cultural Authority in Zitkala-Ša’s Magazine Fiction”

2.      Elizabeth Lorang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, “Interrogating the Book Form: The Textual History and Environment of Celia Thaxter’s Among the Isles of Shoals

3.      Rita Williams, University of Delaware, “Julia Ward Howe’s A Trip to Cuba: Troubling the Borders of Region and Nation”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Philosophy and Characterization in Kate Chopin’s The Awakening and Short Fiction (The Kate Chopin International Society) (Flower)

Chair: Kelli Purcell O’Brien, The University of Memphis

1.      Kimberly Greenfield, The University of Memphis, “‘Désirée’s Baby’:  A Linguistic Look at the Intersection of Desire With Reality”

2.      John Staunton, Eastern Michigan University, “Unsettling Readers: Kate Chopin, Pedagogy, and the Discourses of Knowing”

3.      Joseph George, University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “Antagonists for Her to Overcome: A Phenomenological Approach to The Awakening

4.      Kelli Purcell O’Brien, The University of Memphis, “Tonie: A Unique Look at the Recurring Character in Kate Chopin”

 

Friday, 9:30-10:45

Anzaldúan Approaches

(Society for the Study of Gloria Anzaldua – Session #2) (Ballroom E2)

Chair:  Norma Cantú, University of Texas-San Antonio

1.      Aída Hurtado, University of California-Santa Cruz, “Is Obama a Chicana Feminist? An Anzaldúan Analysis of the President’s Political Consciousness”

2.      Magda Garcia, University of Texas-San Antonio, “An Anzaldúan Analysis of a 19th Century Text: The Squatter and the Don

3.      TBA

 

11-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

Friday, 11-12:15

The Afterlife of the Sentimental Novel (Frampton)

Chair: Melissa Strong, University of California-Davis

1.      Maura Grady, University of Nevada-Reno, “The Devil Wears Pulp: Female Masculinity in Corporate Chick Lit”

2.      Melissa Strong, University of California-Davis, “Sentimentality in the City: Wharton’s and Richardson’s Working Women”

3.      Julie Wilhelm, University of California-Davis, “Home Sweet Wal-Mart: Where the Heart Is and the Contemporary Sentimental Novel”

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Religion and Nineteenth-Century American Women’s Writing:
A Complementary Pair of Panels

Panel II:  Contending Faiths in Nineteenth-Century American Women's Writing

(Reynolds)

Chair: Eric Gardner, Saginaw Valley State University

1.      Nancy F. Sweet, California State University-Sacramento, “Religious Rebellion and the Antebellum Convent Narrative”

2.      Karlyn Crowley, St. Norbert College, “Deep Stealth Swedenborgianism in Julia Ward Howe's The Hermaphrodite

3.      Mary Wearn, Macon State College, “‘Do we not love the near earth more than the far heaven?': Sarah Piatt’s Apostate Materialism”

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Memoir, Memory and Writing about the Self (Shippen)

Chair: Elizabeth Vogel, Arcadia University

1.      Julie Buckner Armstrong, University of South Florida-St. Petersburg, “‘Your Blues Ain’t Like Mine’: Restorative Justice and the Discourse on Racial Violence”

2.      Christine R. Wilson, Wright State University-Lake Campus, “Writing the Self in Contemporary American Pregnancy Memoirs”

3.      Elizabeth Vogel, Arcadia University, “Women Writing in the Age of Memoir: The Troubling Case of Patchett’s Truth and Beauty

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Contemporary Native American Women Writers Re-Visioning Tradition and Identity – A Roundtable Discussion (Ballroom D)

Chair: Vanessa Holford Diana, Westfield State College

1.      Vanessa Holford Diana, Westfield State College, “‘Tell her two stories’: Western and Dakota Feminisms in Susan Power’s The Grass Dancer

2.      Stephanie Gustafson, Central New Mexico Community College, “Creating an Emotional Landscape: Anita Endrezze's Gynocentric Re-Imagination of Yaqui Mythology”

3.      Robin Riley Fast, Emerson College, “Native Lives: Multi-Genre Texts by Nora Marks Dauenhauer & Ernestine Hayes”

4.      Kristi Marie Steinmetz, New York University, “Possibilities in Recovering Leslie Marmon Silko's ‘Yellow Woman’ from ‘Male Identification,’ and/or, Constructing Anzalduan-Bridges as Fledgling Myths”

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Getting Your Essays Published But Were Afraid To Ask: A Roundtable Discussion (Ballroom E1)

Moderator: Martha Cutter, University of Connecticut-Storrs

1.      Karen Alexander, Rutgers University-New Brunswick, Editor, Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society

2.      Jocelyn Moody, University of Texas-San Antonio, Former Editor, African American Review

3.      Laura M. Stevens, University of Tulsa, Editor, Tulsa Studies in Women’s Literature

4.      Nicole Tonkovich, University of California-San Diego Editor Legacy: A Journal of American Women Writers

5.      Martha Cutter, University of Connecticut-Storrs, Editor, MELUS: Multi-Ethnic Literature of the US

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Letters and Cultural Transformations in the United States, 1760-1860: A Roundtable Discussion (Ballroom E2)

Chair:  Sharon M. Harris, University of Connecticut-Storrs

1.      Eve Tavor Bannett, University of Oklahoma, “Letters and Master-Narratives: Mercy Otis Warren, John Adams, and Catherine Macauley”

2.      Theresa Strouth Gaul, Texas Christian University,  “Letters and Authorial Agency:  Catharine Brown”

3.      Bonnie Carr O'Neill, Mississippi State University, “Letters and Periodical Publication:  Fanny Fern”

4.      Linda Grasso, York College and The Graduate Center, City University of New York, “Letter Editions as Epistolary Fictions:  Rebecca Primus, Addie Brown, and Their Editor”

5.      Elizabeth Hewitt, Ohio State University, “Letters and Authenticity:  Charles Brockden Brown and Emily Dickinson”

 

 

Friday, 11-12:15

Business, Bankruptcy, and Financial Crisis:  Women and Economics in Women’s Writing of the 1830s (Southern California Society for the Study of American Women Writers) (Flower)

Chair:  Mary Eyring, University of California-San Diego

1.      Mary Eyring, University of California-San Diego:  “‘The poor must have a living’:  Sarah Josepha Hale and the Business of Charity”

2.      Mary Templin, University of Toledo, “‘The property is not ours’: Eliza Follen and Bankruptcy Policy in the 1830s”

3.      Leslie Hammer, University of California-Santa Barbara, “Creating the ‘Fiction’ that Earning Money is a Woman’s Natural Right:  Hannah Lee and the Rhetoric of Feminist Capitalism”

 

Friday, 11-12:15

The 21st-Century Women Writers Classroom: A Roundtable Discussion (Whitpen)

Moderator: Lisa Koch, George Mason University

1.      Susan S. Williams, Ohio State University, “Teaching Nineteenth-Century American Fiction in the Pre-Education Classroom”

2.      Lois Rubin, Pennsylvania State University-New Kensington, “Global Contexts:  Developing an International Women Writers Course”

3.      Martha Nell Smith, University of Maryland-College Park, “Emily Dickinson’s Correspondences: Teaching a ‘Born-Digital’ Text to ‘Born-Digital’ Students”

 

 

12:15-1:45 – Regional Networking Lunch

(Sign up when you register)

 

12:15-1:45 – Susan Glaspell Society Business Meeting (Flower)

 

 

2:00-3:45 – First Plenary –American Women’s Writing Now (Ballrooms)

Chair: Karen L. Kilcup, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Norma Cantu, University of Texas at San Antonio
Joanne Dobson, Fordham University

Deborah Miranda, Washington and Lee University

Cherise Pollard, West Chester University
Angela Sorby, Marquette University

 

 

4:00-5:15, Concurrent Sessions

4:00-5:15, Concurrent Sessions

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Making Sympathy Visible: The Production of Sympathy in American Women's Writing (Frampton)

Chair: Kimberly Lamm, Duke University

1.      Heather Thompson-Gillis, The Ohio State University, “Between the True and New Woman: The Function of Sympathy in the Social Reform Poetry of Sarah Piatt”

2.      Naomi Greyser , University of Iowa, “On Sympathetic Grounds: The Critical Limits of Sentiment in the Speeches of Maria W. Stewart (1831-33)”

3.      Karen Roggenkamp, Texas A&M University-Commerce, “Sympathetic Reports: Fanny Fern, Newspaper Journalism, and the Public Stage”

4.      Kimberly Lamm, Duke University, “Fashioning and Investing in Sympathy: A Sartorial Reading of The Lamplighter (1854)”

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Literary Intersections with Nineteenth-Century Discourses of Science and Law (Reynolds)

Chair: Tina Gianquitto, Colorado School of Mines

1.      Nicole C. Livengood, Marietta College, “Antislavery Discourse and Scientific Racism in Julia Ward Howe’s The Hermaphrodite

2.      Melissa J. Lingle-Martin, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, “Lady Lawyers and Scribbling Women: Representations of Law, Justice and the New Woman Lawyer in American Women’s Discourse”

3.      Karyn Valerius, Hofstra University, “To Worship Beauty: Paternal Impressions in Harriet Prescott Spofford’s ‘The Amber Gods’”

4.      Elizabeth Stockton, Southwestern University, “‘By the help of God and a good lawyer’: Performing Race and Gender in the Antebellum Courtroom”

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Conference Planning for the Author Society:  A Roundtable Discussion

(The Harriet Beecher Stowe Society – Session #2) (Shippen)

Moderator: Beth L. Lueck, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

1.      Beth L. Lueck, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, “Planning an International Conference on a Shoestring Budget”

2.      Brigitte Bailey, University of New Hampshire, “Framing Conference Questions, Developing Programs, and Collaborating with Other Organizations”

3.      Lucinda Damon-Bach, Salem State College, “From the Ground, Up: Five Conferences in Ten Years for Sedgwick and Her Contemporaries”

4.      Charlene Avallone, Independent Scholar, “Some Ways to Conference that Involve the Local Community”

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Perspectives on Nineteenth-Century African American Women’s Literature (Whitpen)

Chair: John Ernest, West Virginia University

  1. Martha J. Cutter, University of Connecticut-Storrs, “Dialectical Passing Plots in Hannah Crafts’s The Bondswoman’s Narrative
  2. John Ernest, West Virginia University, “‘Manage Your Own Secrets’: African American Women’s Autobiographies after the Civil War”

3.      Stafford Grégoire, City University of New York, “Archetypal ‘Looks’ in Incidents of a Slave Girl

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Teaching Native American Women’s Writing (Ballroom D)

Chair: Lynn Domina, State University of New York-Delhi

1.      Lynn Domina, State University of New York-Delhi, “Teaching the Work of Louise Erdrich in a Single Author Course”

2.      Jane Haladay, The University of North Carolina-Pembroke, “The Interdisciplinary Imperative for Teaching Jeannette Armstrong”

3.      Annette Portillo, University of Texas-San Antonio, “Redefining Autobiography: Strategies for Teaching Native American Women’s Life Stories”

4.      Martina Sciolino, University of Southern Mississippi, “Teaching Native American Women’s Writing: Linda Hogan’s Ecopoetics and the Great Books Curriculum”

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Women Writing the City: Urban Spaces in Twentieth-Century Literature
(Ballroom E1)

Chair: Lisa J. Udel, Illinois College

1.      Donna Campbell, Washington State University, “‘It could have been any street’: Alice Dunbar-Nelson’s In ’Steenth Street Stories and Ann Petry’s The Street

2.      Lisa J. Udel, Illinois College, “Metro-Sexuals: Women Writing the City”

3.      TBA

 

Friday, 4:00-5:15

Susan Glaspell’s Allison’s House and the Legacy of Emily Dickinson (Susan Glaspell Society) (Flower)

Chair: J. Ellen Gainor, Cornell University

1.      Basia Ozieblo, University of Malaga, Spain, “No Hard Evidence: Alison’s House and Emily Dickinson”

2.      Sharon Friedman, New York University, “Susan Glaspell’s Alison’s House and the Many Meanings of Emily Dickinson’s Legacies”

3.      Drew Eisenhauer, University of Maryland, College Park, “Susan Glaspell, Eva Le Gallienne: Queering . . . Chekhov?”

 

 

5:15-6:00 – SSAWW Open Business Meeting (Ballrooms)

 

 

6:00-8:00A staged Reading of Susan Glaspell’s Alison’s House (presented by the Susan Glaspell Society) (Reynolds)

 

 

6:30-8:00, Open Reading – Conference Participants can come and share their own creative work or passages from lesser-known (but should be known) women writers (Flower)

 

 

Saturday, October 24th

 

8:00-9:15, concurrent sessions

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

Teachers, Preachers, and Speechifiers: Nineteenth-Century Women’s Public Voices (Flower)

Chair: Stacy Carson Hubbard, State University of New York-Buffalo

1.      Elizabeth Petrino, Fairfield University, “‘Do Your Duty to Your Brothers and Sisters’: Domestic Literacy and Civic Values in Lydia Sigourney’s Writing”

2.      Christina Zwarg, Haverford College, “Verena Tarrant’s Interrupted Lecture: Or, Mrs. Piper and the Question of Her Speech”

3.      Stacy Carson Hubbard, State University of New York-Buffalo, “‘Bound to do her Bidding’: Sojourner Truth’s Voice of Authority”

4.      Timothy Scherman, Northeastern Illinois University, “‘Is There No Better Work than to Write Books?’: Elizabeth Oakes Smith, the Transcendentalists, and the Public”

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

19th-Century Poetry vs. the Poetess (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Kristen Keller, Washington State University

1.      Amber LaPiana, Washington State University, “Pre-Poetess: Maria Gowen Brooks and the Female Subjectivity of ‘Judith’ and ‘Esther’”

2.      Kirsten Silva Gruesz, University of California-Santa Cruz, “Maria Gowen Brooks, In and Out of the Poe Circle”

3.      Shannon Thomas, Ohio State University, “‘My Rose, my book, my work, I see them all’: Celia Thaxter and the Politics of the Poetess”

4.      Mary De Jong, Pennsylvania State University-Altoona College, “‘Sing Away’: The Vocation of Frances Osgood, Poetess”

Respondent: Elissa Zellinger, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

 

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

Literary Last Works (Frampton)

Chair: Ashley Bourgeois, University of Kentucky

1.      Kathryn Powell, Texas State University, “Committing Silence: The Last Work of Kate Chopin”

2.      Ashley Bourgeois, Texas State University, “In Her (Own) Words: A Conscious Adaptation by Nella Larsen”

3.      Adriana Lechuga, Texas State University, “For Money or Title: A Social and Historic Assessment of Anglo-American Marriages in Edith Wharton's ‘The Buccaneers’”

4.      Elizabeth Welch, Texas State University, “‘If We Had Our Lives to Live Over Again’: Reexamining Cather’s Final Novel”

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

Representing and Contextualizing Friendship (Reynolds)

Chair: Sarah Wadsworth, Marquette University

1.      Sarah Wadsworth, Marquette University, “Our Mutual Friend: The Writings of Alice A. Bartlett in the Context of the Alcotts, Emersons and James’s”

  1. Amy Lee Bennett, Boston University, “Imaginary Friendships in the Writing of Sarah Orne Jewett”
  2. Caroline H. Wigginton, The University of Texas-Austin, “A ‘Union of the Soul’: Friendship, Piety, and Politics in Milcah Martha Moore's Book

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

Reconstructing Captivity and Relocating Affiliation in Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Women's Writing (Shippen)

Chair: Eric Gary Anderson, George Mason University

1.      Elizabeth L. Wilkinson, University of St. Thomas, “White Women and the Transrhetorical Agency of Indianism”

2.      J. Samaine Lockwood, George Mason University, “Rewriting History, Rethinking Regionalism: The Writings of C. Alice Baker”

3.      Mischelle Anthony, Wilkes University, “A Grotesque Tea & Sympathy: Claustrophobic Discourse in Gilman's ‘The Yellow Wallpaper’”

4.      Eric Gary Anderson, George Mason University, “Talking Rooms:  The Haunted Architecture of Captivity and Affiliation in Toni Morrison's Late Fiction”

                                     

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

Perspectives on Early Twentieth-Century Literature (Whitpen)

Chair: Jennifer M. Nader, University of New Mexico

  1. Amy Easton Flake, Brandeis University, “American Anti-Suffrage Fiction: Window to an Alternative Women’s Movement”
  2. Barbara Baumgartner, Washington University, “Missis Flinder’s Abortion”
  3. Debra Bernardi, Carroll College, “Demonic Desires: Constance Fenimore Woolson and Edith Wharton in Italy”
  4. Nancy Helen Von Rosk, Mount Saint Mary College, “The Fragility of Female Solidarity in Edith Wharton’s Brunner Sisters

 

Saturday, 8:-00-9:15

History and Memory (Ballroom D)

Chair: Maria Holmgren-Troy

1.      Lisa Kohlmeier, Claremont Graduate University, “Regina Anderson Andrews and the Uses of History for Racial and Social Change”

2.      Maria Holmgren-Troy, Karlstad University, “Genre as Cultural Memory in Octavia Butler’s Survivor

3.      Jennifer Freeman Marshall, Emory University, “The Walker Effect: the Impact of Alice Walker on Zora Neale Hurston’s Canonization”

 

9:30-10:45, concurrent sessions

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Hardboiled Women: Women Writing Crime Stories and Roman Noir

(Flower)

Chair: Julie Prebel, Occidental College

1.      Birgit Spengler, Goethe University, “Rewriting the Genre: Detection in Nineteenth-Century Women's Writing”

2.      Brian Sweeney, Brown University, “The Butler Didn’t: The Servant Problem, Professionalism, and Anna Katharine Green’s The Leavenworth Case: A Lawyer’s Story

3.      Julie Prebel, Occidental College, “Critiquing Masculinity and the Emergence of a ‘New’ Femme Fatale in Dorothy Hughes’s In a Lonely Place

4.      Philip Goldstein, University of Delaware, “Gender, Genre, and Rhetoric in Sara Paretsky’s Detective Fiction”

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Arachne’s Web—21st Century Edition:  Locating Early American Women Authors (Frampton)

Chair:  Angela Vietto, Eastern Illinois University

1.      Tamara Harvey, George Mason University, “Arethusa and the Gendered Paths of Colony and Trade”

2.      Lisa Logan, University of Central Florida, “Mapping the Self:  Negotiations of Space and Place in the Domestic Violence Memoirs of Abigail Abbot Bailey and Anne Home Livingston”

3.      Amanda Irvin, Texas Christian University, “Sarah Savage’s The Factory Girl, by a Lady: Writing “‘Working Women’ into the Public Sphere”

4.      Karen Weyler, University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “Mourning New England: Phillis Wheatley’s Elegies and the Politics of Performance”

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Sympathy and the Body (Ballroom E1)

Chair:  Kristin Boudreau, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

1.      Gillian Silverman, University of Colorado Denver, "The Circulation of Mysterious Fluids: Sympathy and the Nineteenth-Century Woman Reader"

2.      Melissa Yinger, University of California, Santa Cruz, “Sense and Non-sense: Sympathy and Humanity in Renaissance England and Antebellum America”

3.      Marianne Noble, American University, Emily Dickinson's Embodied Idea of Sympathy

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

The Feminization of American Things: Books, Sculpture, Landscape, Angels (Reynolds)

Chair: Jordan Alexander Stein, University of Colorado at Boulder

1.      Lara Langer Cohen, Wayne State University, “Why Is a Book Like a Woman?”

2.      Dana Seitler, University of Toronto, “A Different Kind of Beautiful: The Sculptural Body Politic in Rebecca Harding Davis’s Life in the Iron Mills

3.      Jordan Alexander Stein, University of Colorado at Boulder, “Angels in (Mexican) America”

4.      Daniel Worden, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs, “Landscaped Culture: Mary Austin, Ethnography, and Literary Form”

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Perspectives on Edith Wharton (The Edith Wharton Society) (Shippen)

Chair: Hildegard Hoeller, College of Staten Island and the Graduate Center-City University of New York

1.      Margaret Toth, Manhattan College, “Diets, Corsets, and the Technologically-Produced Image: Wharton and Women's Visual Cultures”

2.      Jennifer Glennon, University of Oxford, “Edith Wharton and Scholarly Women”

3.      Amanda White, American University, “‘Organized Beneficence’: Edith Wharton and the Women's Culture of Philanthropy

4.      Mary V. Marchand, Goucher College, “‘The Noisy Play of Montessori Infants': Wharton’s Repudiation of the Women’s Club Movement”

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Women Periodical Essayists

(Research Society for American Periodicals – Session #1) (Whitpen)

Chair: Jared Gardner, Ohio State University

1.      Elizabeth Hewitt, Ohio State University, “Judith Sargent Murray: Gendering Economics in the Massachusetts Magazine

2.      Carolyn Karcher, Temple University, Professor Emerita, “Fanny Fern in the Context of the New York Ledger

3.      Sara Lindey, Saint Vincent College, “Between Books & Periodicals: Fanny Fern’s Female Reader”

4.      Edward Whitley, Lehigh University, “The Queen of Bohemia and The Saturday Press: Ada Clare’s Periodical Essays and the Making of Bohemian New York”

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Perspectives on Transnationalism #1  (Ballroom D)

Chair: Yolanda Padilla, University of Pennsylvania

1.      Yolanda Padilla, “The Essential Border Mexican: Reading the Immigrant Nationalism of Leonor Villeges de Magnón's The Rebel

2.      Kimberly O’Neill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Women at War Gender, Migration, and the Mexican Revolution”

  1. Myriam J.A. Chancy, Louisiana State University, “Subjectivities in Motion: Carribean Women’s Literary (Dis)articulation of Being”[Gregory F1] 

 

 

Saturday, 9:30-10:45

Autobiographical Themes in Late Twentieth Century American Women’s Poetics (Ballroom E2)

Chair: Nzadi Keita, Ursinus College

1.      Cherise A. Pollard, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “Negotiating New Blackness: Shifting Senses of Racial and Gendered Identity in Gwendolyn Brooks’ Prose and Poetry”

2.      Ruth Porritt, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “Dead-Living Eyes and Dead-Living Heart: How Tess Gallagher’s Autobiographical Recollections Complicate Her Poetry”

3.      Nzadi Keita, Ursinus College, “‘step back world.’/ ‘we be splendid’: Contemporary Poetry and Black Women's Bodies” 

4.      Trudi Witonsky, University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, “Trying what it means, to stand fast; what it means to move: Poetry, Prose, and Adrienne Rich’s Creative Praxis.”

 

 

11-12:15, concurrent sessions

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

The Art of Ruth Stone:  The Art of Her Poetry, The Art of Editing, and the Art of Collaborating with a Major American Woman Writer: A Roundtable Discussion (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Kandace Brill Lombart

1.      Martha Nell Smith, Univ. of Maryland

2.      Maria Gillan, Editor, Paterson Literary Review

3.      Rosanne Wassermann, United States Merchant Marine Academy

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

Women Writers and Environment: On the Politics of Nature (Northwest Study Group) (Ballroom E2)
Chair: Lydia Fisher, University of Puget Sound

1.      Michelle Fankhauser, Washington State University, “Flower Power: Margaret
Fuller's Formulation of Gender in Autobiographical Romance”

2.      Tina Gianquitto, Colorado School of Mines, “Plant Smuts and School Reforms:
Lydia Becker and the Strange Case of Lychnis devoice”

3.      Nicole Merola, Rhode Island School of Design, “Superfund Gothic: Joyce Carol
Oates's ‘The Falls’”

 

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

Beyond Plum Bun: New Directions in Scholarship on Jessie Redmon Fauset: A Roundtable Discussion (Flower)

Chair: Rynetta Davis, University of Kentucky

1.      Claire Oberon Garcia, Colorado College, “Issues of Translation, Representation, and Mutilation in Jessie Fauset’s Early Stories”

2.      Kimberley Lamm, Duke University, “‘I don’t know what she does with my ex-millinery’: Fauset’s ‘Mary Elizabeth’ (1917) and the Politics of Clothing”

3.      Gaynor Blandford, The Boston Conservatory, “Jessie Redmon Fauset and The Great War”

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

War, Revolution and Politics in Dramatic Works of Sarah Pogson, Lula Vollmer, and Naomi Wallace (Frampton)

Chair: Sherry Engle, Borough of Manhattan Community College-City University of New York

Chair: Marlene Sider, Executive Director, American Historical Theatre, Philadelphia

1.      Maria Beach, Oklahoma State University, “Combating Violence and Illiteracy: Lula Vollmer’s Sun-Up”

2.      Sherry Engle, Borough of Manhattan Community College-City University of New York, “An American Exile: Art, War and Politics in Three Works by Naomi Wallace”

3.      Elizabeth Stroppel, William Paterson University, ”Women and War, Rape and Ruin: Lynn Nottage’s Ruined

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

American Women’s Narratives of Travel and Empire (Reynolds)

Chair: Anne E. Boyd, University of New Orleans

1.      Elizabeth Thompson, Ohio University, “Prairie Visions: Feminine Autonomy and Native American Extinction in Margaret Fuller’s Summer on the Lakes

2.      Anne E. Boyd, University of New Orleans, “Art, Imperialism, and Hybridity in the Reconstruction South: Woolson's Rodman the Keeper: Southern Sketches

3.      Patrick Gleason, University of California-San Diego, “Sarah Orne Jewett’s Caribbean Travel and the Transamerican Routes of New England Regionalism”

4.      Sarah Robbins, Texas Christian University, “Nellie Arnott as a Character in Mission Literature”

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

19th-Century Reform Writing (Shippen)

Chair: Carolyn Karcher, Temple University, Professor Emerita

  1. Fran L. Lassiter, Chestnut Hill College, “Maria W. Stewart: A Forgotten Voice in the History of Racial and Social Reform”
  2. Kristina Huff, University of Delaware, “Lydia Maria Child’s Heroic Abolitionists”
  3. Alice Rutkowski, State University of New York-Geneseo “From Bondage to Contract: Interracial Marriage and Civil Rights in Lydia Maria Child, Rebecca Harding Davis and Anna Dickinson”
  4. Judith Scheffler, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, “A Brand Plucked out of the Fire: Religious Themes in the Life Writings of Nineteenth-Century Quaker Female Activists”

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

Advice Columns and Letters Columns: New Explorations of Women's
Writing (Research Society for American Periodicals – Session #2) (Whitpen)

Chair: Ellen Gruber Garvey, New Jersey City University

1.      Jill Lamberton, Wabash College, “Letter Columns in Late Nineteenth-Century Student Magazines: Women's Transatlantic Strategies for Securing Access to
Elite Higher Education”

2.      Jean Lutes, Villanova University, “Women Writers and Mass-Produced Emotional Expression: How the Grandmother of Advice Columns Got Us Started”

3.      Julie Golia, Columbia University, “‘Our Column Mother’: The Newspaper Advice Columnist as Journalist and Icon, 1895-1955”

4.      Emily Toth, Louisiana State University, “What Ms. Mentor Knows, or How Advice Writing Changes Women”

 

Saturday, 11-12:15

Perspectives on Transnationalism #2 (Ballroom D)

Chair: K. Hyoejin Yoon, West Chester University of Pennsylvania

1.      Elizabeth Archuleta, “Queens, Princesses & Squaws: The Trafficking of Indigenous Women’s Bodies”

2.      Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware, “Digging in the Archives to Curate ‘Chinese American Women: A History of Resistance and Resilience’ for the National Women's History Museum”

3.      K. Hyoejin Yoon, West Chester University of Pennsylvania , “Exhibitions of Femininity and Material Culture in Nineteenth-Century Chinese Museums: The Case of Afong Moy”

4.      Abigail Palko, University of Notre Dame,  “Now You will See How a Slave Was Made a Woman: Sherley Anne Williams’s Dessa Rose and Maryse Condé’s Moi Tituba, sorcière …”

 

12:15-1:30 – LUNCH (on your own)

 

Or 12:15-1:30 –LUNCH (Sponsored by the Fuller, Sedgwick and Stowe societies; open to all (with advanced registration)) (Bromley/Claypool Room)

1:30-2:45, concurrent sessions

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

Rebecca Harding Davis and Women (Rebecca Harding Davis Society) (Flower)

Chair:  Mischa Renfroe, Middle Tennessee State University

1.      Sharon M. Harris, University of Connecticut-Storrs, “Davis's ‘A Story of Berrytown’ and Nineteenth-century Medical Culture”

2.      Benjamin Priest, State University of New York-Buffalo, “Women in Literature: Rebecca Harding Davis and the Contested Meaning of American Regionalism” 

3.      Therese Tomaszek, Davenport University, “Feminism and a Theory of the Commonplace in the Essays of Rebecca Harding Davis”

4.      Robin Cadwallader, Saint Francis University “Rebecca Harding Davis and Mary Rankin: Two Women Write about Their Lives in the Iron-Mills”

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

Nineteenth-Century Mormon Women Writers (Frampton)

Chair: Edward Whitley, Lehigh University

1.      Rachel Cope, Syracuse University, “Composing her Life: Lucy Mack Smith as Spiritual Memoirist”

2.      Jennifer Reeder, George Mason University, “Songs and Flowers of the Wasatch—A Utah Collection of Female Cultural Refinement”

3.      Lisa Olsen Tait, University of Houston, “Susan Young Gates: Mormon. Woman. Writer”

Respondent, Susanna Morrill, Lewis and Clark College

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

Constance Fenimore Woolson and the Ambivalence of Gender and Region (Constance Fenimore Woolson Society) (Reynolds)

Chair: Kathryn B. McKee, University of Mississippi

1.      Kristen M. Comment, Independent Scholar, “‘The singular power one woman sometimes has over another’: Constance Fenimore Woolson’s Anonymous Defense of Alice Perry’s Esther Pennefather

2.      Heidi Hanrahan, Shepherd University, “‘Is not peace better?  I can’t tell’: North and South in Constance Fenimore Woolson’s Poetry”

3.      John Pearson, Stetson University, “Woolson’s Land of the Lotus Eater”

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

Queer Identities and Lesbian Literature (Shippen)

Chair: Dorri R. Beam, University of California-Berkeley

  1. Karen E. Weekes, Pennsylvania State University-Abington College,  “Lesbian Autobiography and Composite Forms”
  2. Danielle Demuth, Grand Valley State University, “Twentieth-century Lesbian Literature in the Twenty-first Century: Lesbian Lit History and the Future of Gale Wilhelm”
  3. Dorri R. Beam, University of California-Berkeley, “Passion and (Margaret) Sweat: Reconsidering Ethel’s Love-Life (1858)”

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

Southern Civil War and Postbellum Literature (Whitpen)

Chair: Jennifer L. Gross, Jacksonville State University

1.      Wendy Whelan-Stewart, University of Louisiana-Lafayette, “Speaking the South’s Language: Neo-Platonism, True Womanhood, and Augusta Jane Evan’s Macaria

2.      Kerstin Rudolph, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, “Sherwood Bonner’s Sentimental Excess: Postbellum Relationships Between Black and White Women in Regional Fiction”

3.      Jennifer L. Gross, Jacksonville State University, “Widows in Confederate Fiction: ‘The Lives of The Men Would Be Changed Comparatively Little’”

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

“Tradition and the Individual Talent”: The Mark of Modernism on Four American Women Writers (Ballroom D)

Chair: Kristi Branham, Western Kentucky University

1.      Bess Fox, Marymount University,  “Diary of the Author as a Young Theorist: Reading Susan Sontag’s Journals”

2.      Cheryl Hopson, Roanoke College, “Writing/Revising the Self as Artist and Mother: Reading Alice Walker's ‘One Child of One's Own’: A Meaningful Digression within the Work(s)”

3.      Holly Karapetkova, Marymount University, “‘Chatterton, Shelley, Keats and I’: Reading Anne Spencer in the White Literary Tradition”

4.      Kristi Branham, Western Kentucky University, “Anatomy of a Woman Writer: Fannie Hurst and the ‘Back Street’ of American Modernism”

 

Perspectives on Contemporary Literature (Ballroom E1)

Chair: Diane Todd Bucci, Robert Morris University

  1. Marci L. Carrasquillo, Simpson College, “‘Watch me re-position the stars’: Democratizing the Road Narrative in Bharati Mukherjee’s Jasmine
  2. Julie S. Amberg, York College of Pennsylvania, “New Considerations of Color: Race and Power in Toni Morrison’s A Mercy
  3. Reinaldo Silva, Universidade de Aveiro-Portugal, “Madly in Love Outside the Church and the Nunnery: The Portuguese Priest and Nun Revisited in Katherine Vaz’s Fiction”

 

Saturday, 1:30-2:45

The Significance of the U.S.-Mexican War in Popular Literature

(Texas Society for the Study of American Women Writers) (Ballroom E2)

Chair: Randi Lynn Tanglen, Austin College

1.      Tracey-Lynn Clough, University of Texas at Arlington, "Women of War: Sensational Women in U.S.-Mexican War Literature"

2.      Christopher Conway, University of Texas at Arlington, "Ravished Virgins and Warrior Women: Mexican Responses to the U.S.-Mexican War"

Respondent: Randi Lynn Tanglen, Austin College

 

 

 

 

3:00-4:45, Closing Plenary, Transnational American Women’s Writing

(Ballrooms)

Chair: Karen L. Kilcup, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Kirsten Silva Gruesz, University of California, Santa Cruz
Elizabeth Archuleta, Arizona State University, Tempe
Alison Easton, Lancaster University
Joni Adamson, Arizona State University, Polytechnic
Katherine Hyunmi Lee, Indiana State University

 

 

5:00-7:00, Closing Reception (Courtyard)        

Participants, SSAWW 09

 

Adams, Katherine, 17

Adams, Kimberly V., 15

Adamson, Joni, 35

Alexander, Karen, 21

Amberg, Julie S., 34

Anderson, Eric Gary, 27

Anderson, Jill Kirsten, 7

Anthony, Mischelle,27

Archuleta, Elizabeth, 32, 35

Armstrong, Julie Buckner, 20

Asaeli, Larisa S., 9

Ashworth, Suzanne, 6

Avallone, Charlene, 10, 23

 

Badia, Janet , 6

Bailey, Brigitte, 23

Baker, Anne, 13

Bannet, Eve Tavor, 7, 21

Barclay, Bridgitte, 15

Barrett, Faith, 8

Baumgartner, Barbara, 27

Beach, Maria, 31

Beam, Dorri R., 33

Bennett, Amy Lee, 27

Bennett, Paula Bernat, 8, 12

Bergland, Renee, 13

Bernardi, Debra, 27

Betts, Alison, 16

Blandford, Gaynor, 31

Bode, Rita, 6

Botshon, Lisa, 13

Boudreau, Kristin, 28

Bourgeois, Ashley, 26

Boyd, Anne E., 31

Boyle, Jamie Libby, 16

Brady, Jennifer L., 11

Branham, Kristi, 33

Brubaker, Anne M., 14

Bucci, Diane Todd, 34

 

Cadwallader, Robin, 33

Campbell, Donna, 4, 24

Cantalupo, Barbara, 7,9

Cantú, Norma, 17, 19, 22

Carnell, Rachel, 13

Carpenter, Cari, 10, 12

Carrasquillo, Marci L., 34

Casey, Janet G., 17

Chandler, Aaron, 14

Chandler, Linda, 17

Chinery, Mary, 8

Choi, Yoon Young, 5

Clancy, Christina G., 11

Clough, Tracey-Lynn, 10, 34

Cohen, Lara Langer, 29

Cohoon, Lorinda B., 5

Comment, Kristen M., 33

Conway, Christopher, 34

Cope, Rachel, 33

Coronado, Teresa, 14

Cox, Kimberly, 14

Crowley, Karlyn, 20

Cutter, Martha J., 21, 24

 

Daly-Galeano, Marlowe, 4

Damon-Bach, Lucinda, 23

Davey, Michael J., 16

Davis, Cynthia J., 17

Davis, Lynda, 13

Davis, Rynetta, 5, 31

DeFrancis, Theresa, 11

DeJong, Mary, 26

DeLombard, Jeannine, 6

DeMuth, Danielle, 33

Desiderio, Jennifer, 5

DeSpain, Jessica, 5

Diana, Vanessa Holford, 21

Dobson, Joanne, 22

Domina, Lynn, 24

Dunbar, Jesse L., 17

Duquette, Elizabeth, 17

 

Easton-Flake, Amy, 27, 35

Edelstein, Sari, 5

Ehrhardt, Julia, 13

Eiselein, Gregory, 18

Eisenhauer, Drew, 25

Elbert, Monika M., 9

Elrod, Eileen Razzari, 5

Engle, Sherry, 31

Engstrom, Karoliina, 5

Ernest, John, 24

Eyring, Mary, 22

 

Fankhauser, Michelle, 30

Fast, Robin Riley, 21
Fischthal, Hannah Berliner, 6

Fisher, Lydia, 15, 30

Foster, Ellen, 7

Fox, Bess, 33

Friedman, Sharon, 25

 

Gainor, J. Ellen, 25

Garcia, Claire Oberon, 31

Garcia, Magda, 19

Gardner, Eric, 18, 20

Gardner, Jared , 29

Garvey, Ellen Gruber, 32

Gaul, Theresa Strouth, 21       

Gemma, Marissa Lynn, 11

George, Joseph, 19

Gianquitto, Tina, 23, 30

Gilbert-Hickey, Meghan, 19

Giles, Lisa, 8

Gillan, Maria, 30

Ginsberg, Lesley, 11

Glass, Kathy L., 14

Gleason, Patrick, 31

Glennon, Jennifer, 29

Goldsmith, Meredith, 13

Goldstein, Philip, 28

Golia, Julie, 32

Grady, Maura, 20

Graham, Kellen, 14

Grasso, Linda, 21                      

Green, Kim D., 17

Green-Barteet, Miranda, 19

Greenfield, Kimberly, 19

Grégoire, Stafford, 24

Greyser, Naomi, 23

Gross, Jennifer Lynn, 34

Gruesz, Kirsten Silva, 26, 35

Gussman, Deborah, 12

Gustafson, Melanie, 15

Gustafson, Stephanie, 21

 

Haladay, Jane, 24

Hale, Alison Tracy, 15

Halko, Gabrielle, 8

Hall, Deidre Dallas, 4

Hall, Julie, 9

Halpern, Faye, 16

Hammer, Leslie, 22

Hanrahan, Heidi, 33

Hans, Julia, 7

Harde, Roxanne, 14

Harker, Jaime, 13

Harris, Sharon M., 13, 21, 33

Harris, Susan K., 18

Harvey, Tamara, 28

Hendel, Erin, 19

Henderson, Desirée, 5, 8

Hewitt, Elizabeth, 21, 29

Higgins, Andrew C., 4

Hoeller, Hildegard, 29

Holbo, Christine, 17

Holly, Carol, 18

Holmgren-Troy, Maria, 27

Homestead, Melissa J., 7

Honey, Maureen, 4

Hopson, Cheryl, 33

Horn-Gibson, Jodi Van Der, 10

Hsu, Li-hsin, 10

Hubbard, Stacy Carson, 26

Huff, Kristina, 32

Huguley-Riggins, Piper G., 9

Hurtado, Aída, 19

 

Ingram, Annie Merrill, 8

Irvin, Amanda, 28

 

Jablon, Rachel Leah, 9

Jackson, Phoebe, 4

Jackson, Timothy F., 4

Jacobson, Kristin, 17

Jarenski, Shelly, 16

Jaroff, Rebecca, 16

Jo, Hea-Gyong, 10

 

Kalayjian, Pat, 12

Kannan, Trisha, 10

Karapetkova, Holly, 34

Karcher, Carolyn L., 29, 32

Keita, Nzadi, 30

Keller, Kristen, 26

Kent, Holly M., 11

Kete, Mary Louise, 18

Kilcup, Karen L., 22, 35

Kirby, Lisa, 14

Koch, Lisa, 22

Kohlmeier, Lisa, 27

Korobkin, Laura H., 18

Kremer, S. Lillian, 6

 

LaFauci, Lauren, 8

Laffrado, Laura, 15

Lamberton, L. Jill, 32

LaPiana, Amber, 26

Lamm, Kimberly, 23, 31

Lassiter, Fran L., 32

Lechuga, Adriana, 26

Leder, Priscilla V., 8

Lee, Katherine Hyunmi, 35

Lichtenstein, Diane, 17

Lindey, Sara, 29

Lingle-Martin, Melissa Jane, 23

Livengood, Nicole C., 23

Lock, Sarah, 7

Lockwood, J. Samaine, 27

Logan, Lisa, 28

Lombart, Kandace Brill, 29

Long, Lisa A., 4

Lorang, Elizabeth, 19

Lowry, Margaret, 5

Lubovich, Maglina, 16

Lueck, Beth L., 5, 23

Lutes, Jean , 15, 32

 

Mader, Rodney, 13

Magill, David, 11

Marchand, Mary V., 29

12Marshall, Jennifer Freeman, 27

Martell, Colleen M., 8

McKee, Kathryn B., 33

McMahon, Shannon, 7

Méndez, Mariela, 18

Merola, Nicole, 30

Miranda, Deborah, 10, 22

Moody, Joycelyn K.9, 21

Morrill, Susanna, 33

Morris, Susana M., 17

Mossberg, Barbara, 10

Murillo, Cynthia, 10

Murray, Meg McGavran, 10

 

Nabers, Deak, 6

Nader, Jennifer M., 27

Nicosia, Jim, 8

Nicosia, Laura, 8

Noble, Marianne, 28

Nollen, Elizabeth Mahn, 9

 

O’Brien, Kelli Purcell, 19

Oliverio, Lisa M., 11

O'Neill, Bonnie Carr, 21

O'Neill, Kimberly, 29

Ozieblo, Basia, 25

 

Padilla, Yolanda, 29

Palko, Abigail L., 32

Palmer, Louis H. (III), 4

Parker, Robert Dale, 12

Patterson, Cynthia, 6

Peabody, Megan, 16

Pearce, Richard, 10

Pearson, Carmen, 16

Pearson, John, 33

Pelletier, Kevin, 18

Petrino, Elizabeth, 26

Pfaelzer, Jean, 15, 32

Phillips, Natalie, 10

Pollak, Vivian, 12

Pollard, Cherise, 22, 30

Porritt, Ruth, 30

Portillo, Annette, 24

Powell, Kathryn, 26

Prebel, Julie, 28

Pressman, Richard, 4

Priest, Benjamin, 33

Putzi, Jennifer, 8, 13

 

Rabkin, Orit, 7

Ranta, Judith A., 7

Reeder, Jennifer, 33

Renfroe, Mischa, 33

Richards, Eliza, 4, 18

Robbins, Sarah, 15, 31

Roberts, Christina, 10, 12

Roberts, Jess, 4

Rodier, Katharine, 9

Rogers, David, 14

Rogers-Carpenter, Katherine, 5

Roggenkamp, Karen, 23

Rohrbach , Augusta, 10

Romines, Ann, 11

Ronning, Kari, 11

Rose, Jane E., 17

Rosenthal, Debra J., 16

Rubin, Lois, 6, 22

Rudolph, Kerstin, 34

Russo, Sarah L., 15

Rust, Marion, 5

Rutkowski, Alice, 32

 

Sanchez, Marta, 17

Sanchez-Eppler, Karen. 16

Saunders, Catherine, 6

Scala, J. Gabriel, 11

Scheffler, Judith A., 32

Scherman, Timothy, 26

Sciolino, Martina, 24

Seitler, Dana, 29

Sellers, Stephanie, 12

Sider, Marlene, 31

Sillin, Sarah, 11

Silva, Reinaldo, 34

Silverman, Gillian, 28

Smilko, Sara, 4

Smith, Martha Nell, 12, 22, 30

Socarides, Alexandra, 8

Sorby, Angela, 22

Sorisio, Carolyn, 12, 15

Specter, Gregory, 16

Speese, James, 4

Spengler, Birgit, 28

Starnaman, Sabrina, 7

Staunton, John, 19

Steele, Jeffrey, 10

Stein, Jordan Alexander, 29

Steinmetz, Kristi Marie, 21

Steinroetter, Vanessa, 6

Stevens, Laura M., 21

Stockton, Elizabeth L., 13, 23

Stroppel, Elizaeth, 31

Strong, Melissa, 20

Stuckey, Michelle A., 18

Sweeney, Brian, 28

Sweet, Nancy F., 20

Swender, Catherine A., 7

 

Tait, Lisa Olsen, 33

Tanglen, Randi Lynn, 18, 34

Tanter, Marcy, 12

Taub, Michael, 6

Templin, Mary, 22

Thomas, Shannon, 19, 26

Thompson, Elizabeth, 31

Thompson-Gillis, Heather, 23

Tomaszek, Therese, 33

Tomlinson, Susan, 13, 15

Tonkovich, Nicole, 15, 21

Toth, Emily, 32

Toth, Margaret, 29

Tuttle, Jennifer S., 9, 18

 

Udel, Lisa J., 24

Uno, Hiroko, 10

 

Valerius, Karyn, 23

Vietto, Angela, 28

Vogel, Elizabeth, 20

Vogelius, Christa Holm, 16

Von Rosk, Nancy Helen, 27

 

Wadsworth, Sarah, 27

Walden, Dan , 6

Washington, Pamela, 5

Wassermann, Rosanne, 30

Warren, Joyce W., 5

Wassermann, Rosanne, 30

Watts, Edward, 4

Wearn, Mary, 18, 20

Weekes, Karen E., 33

Weierman, Karen Woods, 12

Weinstein, Cindy, 6, 13

Welch, Elizabeth, 26

West, Lisa, 12

Weyler, Karen, 28

Whelan-Stewart, Wendy, 34

White, Amanda, 29

Whitley, Edward, 29, 33

Whitlock, Shannon, 4

Wigginton, Caroline, 27

Wilhelm, Julie, 20

Wilkinson, Elizabeth L, 27

Williams, Andreá N, 14

Williams, Deborah Lindsay, 13 [West Ches2] 

Williams, Gary, 13

Williams, Rita[West Ches3] , 19

Williams, Susan S., 22

Wilson, Christine R., 20

Witonsky, Trudi, 30

Wolfe, Andrea, 19

Wooten, Lesley Wallace, 19

Worden, Daniel, 29

 

Yinger, Melissa, 28

Yoon, K. Hyoejin, 32

 

Zellinger, Elissa, 26

Zibrak, Arielle, 8

Zink, Abbey, 5

Zwarg, Christina, 26

 

SSAWW Membership Form

 

SSAWW Members receive a discount on their subscriptions to Legacy as well as the SSAWW

Newsletter. Participants in the SSAWW conferences must be SSAWW members. 

 

Name: _________________________________________________________ 

 

Address: _________________________________________________________ 

 

_________________________________________________________ 

 

_________________________________________________________ 

 

E-mail: _________________________________________________________ 

 

You may ___/ may not ____ include my name, address, and e-mail in the SSAWW directory 

 

Your areas of scholarly interested related to American women writers: 

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Membership category (circle one): 

 

____Regular ($15.00) 

 

____Student/retired/independent scholar ($5.00)

 

Please also consider making a contribution to our graduate student conference scholarship fund 

 

Amount of donation (please write amount): _________________________________________ 

 

Questions? Contact Melissa Homestead, mhomestead2@unl.edu

 

PLEASE MAKE YOUR CHECK PAYABLE TO SSAWW and send to: 

 

Melissa J. Homestead , 202 Andrews Hall , P.O. Box 68588-0333

 

Lincoln, NE 68588-0333


 [Gregory F1]withdrew

 [West Ches2]check

 [West Ches3]wilson?