Department of Horticulture

Hardy Plants for Waterwise Landscapes

Waterwise shrubs (© V.I. Lohr)

 

Shrubs

Scientific name

Common name

Amelanchier alnifoliaN Western serviceberry
Artemisia spp. N Sagebrush/Wormwood
Berberis koreana Korean barberry
Berberis thunbergii Japanese barberry
Caragana arborescens Siberian peashrub
Caryopteris x clandonensis ●@ Blue spirea
Ceanothus velutinus N
Snowbrush ceanothus
Cercocarpus montanus N True mountain mahogany
Chaenomeles spp. ●@ Flowering quince
Chamaebatiaria millefolium N Fernbush
Cornus sericea N Redosier dogwood
Cotoneaster apiculatus @ Cranberry cotoneaster
Cotoneaster lucidus ●@ Hedge cotoneaster
Daphne ×burkwoodii Burkwood daphne
Dasiphora fruticosa N Bush cinquefoil
Diervilla sessilifolia Bush honeysuckle
Ericameria (Chrysothamnus) nauseosus N Rabbitbrush
Euonymus alatus Burning bush
Forsythia spp. Forsythia
Holodiscus discolor N Ocean spray
Hypericum spp. ● Hypericum
Juniperus spp. N Juniper
Kerria japonica Japanese kerria
Kolkwitzia amabilis Beauty bush
Lonicera xylosteum Fly honeysuckle
Ligustrum obtusifolium Border privet
Ligustrum vulgare Common privet
Mahonia aquifolium N@ Oregon grape
Paxistima myrsinites N Oregon boxwood
Philadelphus lewisii N Wild mockorange
Photinia pyrifolia (Aronia arbutifolia) Red chokeberry
Physocarpus capitatus N Western ninebark
Physocarpus malvaceus N Mallow ninebark
Picea abies 'Nidiformis' Bird's nest spruce
Prunus laurocerasus Cherry laurel
Pyracantha coccinea Firethorn
Rhus trilobata N Three leaf sumac
Ribes aureum N Golden currant
Ribes sanguineumN Winter currant
Rosa nutkana N Nootka rose
Rosa rubrifolia ●@ Redleaf rose
Rosa rugosa Rugosa rose
Salix exigua N Coyote willow
Spiraea betulifoliaN@ Birchleaf spirea
Spiraea japonica Japanese spirea
Spiraea nipponica Nippon spirea
Spiraea thunbergii Thunberg spirea
Spiraea ×vanhouttei Vanhoutte spirea
Symphoricarpos spp. ●N@ Snowberry
Syringa spp. ● Lilac
Syringa reticulata Japanese tree lilac
Taxus spp. ●N Yew
Viburnum ×burkwoodii Burkwood viburnum
Viburnum ×carlcephalum Fragrant snowball viburnum
Viburnum lantana Wayfaring tree
Yucca spp. Yucca

 

 

Page navigation

Scientific and common names are listed for each plant.  Plants are listed in alphabetical order by scientific name.

If the scientific name has a link, it leads to a page with photos and cultural information. If the common name has a link, it leads to photos, but not to cultural information. 


Key to symbols

spp. = More than one species is water-conserving

● = Suitable for dry shade; amount of shade varies

N = Native to Washington or Idaho

@ = May reseed or spread

 

 

 

Life is good at WSU.

Secondary content can be almost anything. If you are not using this region delete all the content that is in between the div tags with the id ="additional".

A unique richness of students, faculty, location, activities, and organizations creates a full, lively student life at the University. This section gives you the insider's view on student life and a sampling of the opportunities here.

"Glimpses." Students talk about life at WSU

These brief posts are written by WSU students to give you a personal look through their window on campus life.

 

Department of Horticulture, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502, Contact Us