Department of Horticulture

Hardy Plants for Waterwise Landscapes

A garden of waterwise perennials (© V.I. Lohr)

Perennials

Scientific name

Common name

Achillea spp. N@ Yarrow
Alchemilla mollis ●@ Lady's mantle
Aquilegia spp.N@ Columbine
Armeria maritima N@ Sea pink
Aurinia saxatilis Basket-of-gold
Bergenia spp. ● Bergenia
Campanula spp. ●N@ Bellflower
Catananche caerulea Cupid's dart
Centranthus ruber Jupiter's beard
Coreopsis verticillata Threadleaf coreopsis
Corydalis lutea ●@ Yellow corydalis
Dianthus spp. Pink
Echinacea purpurea ●@ Purple coneflower
Epimedium spp. ● Bishop's hat
Eremurus stenophyllus Foxtail lily
Erigeron caespitosus N@ Tufted fleabane
Eriogonum umbellatum N Buckwheat
Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Rubra' ●@ Red wood spurge
Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow' Fireglow spurge
Eurybia divaricata● (Aster divaricatus) White wood aster
Gaillardia spp. N Blanketflower
Geranium spp. ●@ Hardy geranium
Geum triflorum @ Prairie smoke
Globularia spp. Globe daisy
Helianthemum nummularium Sunrose
Helleborus orientalis ●@ Lenten rose
Hemerocallis spp. Daylily
Heuchera spp. ●N Coralbells
Hosta spp. ● Plantain lily
Iberis sempervirens Evergreen candytuft
Iris spp. N Iris
Knautia macedonica Crimson pincushion flower
Lavandula angustifolia @ Lavender
Liatris spp. Gayfeather
Limonium gerberi (latifolium) Sea lavender
Linum perenne N@ Blue flax
Paeonia spp. N Peony
Papaver orientale @ Oriental poppy
Penstemon spp. N@ Beardtongue
Perovskia atriplicifolia Russian sage
Phlomis russeliana Hardy Jerusalem sage
Pulsatilla vulgaris @ Pasque flower
Rudbeckia spp. Gloriosa daisy
Salvia spp. @ Sage
Santolina chamaecyparissus Lavender cotton
Sedum spp. ● Sedum
Sempervivum spp. Hen and chicks
Stachys byzantina Lamb's ears
Symphytum grandiflorum Yellow comfrey
Synthyris missurica N Kittentails
Teucrium chamaedrys Germander

 

 

Page navigation

Scientific and common names are listed for each plant.  Plants are listed in alphabetical order by scientific name.

If the scientific name has a link, it leads to a page with photos and cultural information. If the common name has a link, it leads to photos, but not to cultural information. 


Key to symbols

spp. = More than one species is water-conserving

● = Suitable for dry shade; amount of shade varies

N = Native to Washington or Idaho

@ = May reseed or spread

 

 

 

Life is good at WSU.

Secondary content can be almost anything. If you are not using this region delete all the content that is in between the div tags with the id ="additional".

A unique richness of students, faculty, location, activities, and organizations creates a full, lively student life at the University. This section gives you the insider's view on student life and a sampling of the opportunities here.

"Glimpses." Students talk about life at WSU

These brief posts are written by WSU students to give you a personal look through their window on campus life.

 

Department of Horticulture, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502, Contact Us