Department of Horticulture

Hardy Plants for Waterwise Landscapes

Robinia pseudoacacia ‘Aurea’ (foreground) in a waterwise landscape (© V.I. Lohr)

Trees

Scientific name

Common name

Abies concolor N White fir
Abies koreana Korean fir
Abies lasiocarpa N Subalpine fir
Acer glabrumN Rocky Mountain maple
Acer grandidentatum N Canyon maple
Acer griseum Paperbark maple
Acer tataricum Tatarian maple
Amelanchier laevis (×grandiflora) Apple serviceberry
Betula occidentalisN
Water birch
Calocedrus decurrens ●@ California incense cedar
Catalpa spp. Catalpa
Celtis reticulata
Netleaf hackberry
Cladrastis kentukea Yellowwood
Cotinus coggygria Smoke tree
Crataegus spp. N Hawthorn
XCupressocyparis leylandii
Leyland cypress
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green ash
Ginkgo biloba
Ginkgo
Gleditsia triacanthos Thornless honeylocust
Gymnocladus dioica Kentucky coffee tree
Juniperus occidentalis N Western juniper
Juniperus scopulorum N Rocky Mountain juniper
Koelreuteria paniculata Goldenrain tree
Maackia amurensis Amur maackia
Ostrya virginiana Ironwood
Phellodendron spp. Cork tree
Picea omorika Serbian spruce
Picea pungens N Colorado spruce
Pinus aristata Bristlecone pine
Pinus cembra Swiss stone pine
Pinus flexilisN
Limber pine
Pinus leucodermis
Bosnian pine
Pinus nigra Austrian pine
Pinus ponderosa N Western yellow pine
Ptelea trifoliata Hoptree
Pyrus calleryana Callery pear
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak
Quercus macrocarpa Bur oak
Quercus robur English oak
Quercus rubra Red oak
Rhus typhina Staghorn sumac
Sorbus aucuparia European mountain ash
Styphnolobium japonicum
(Sophora japonica)
Japanese pagoda tree
Tilia tomentosa Silver linden
Ulmus parvifolia Lacebark elm

 

Page navigation

Scientific and common names are listed for each plant.  Plants are listed in alphabetical order by scientific name.

If the scientific name has a link, it leads to a page with photos and cultural information. If the common name has a link, it leads to photos, but not to cultural information. 


Key to symbols

spp. = More than one species is water-conserving

● = Suitable for dry shade; amount of shade varies

N = Native to Washington or Idaho

@ = May reseed or spread

 

 

 

Life is good at WSU.

Secondary content can be almost anything. If you are not using this region delete all the content that is in between the div tags with the id ="additional".

A unique richness of students, faculty, location, activities, and organizations creates a full, lively student life at the University. This section gives you the insider's view on student life and a sampling of the opportunities here.

"Glimpses." Students talk about life at WSU

These brief posts are written by WSU students to give you a personal look through their window on campus life.

 

Department of Horticulture, PO Box 646414, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-6414, 509-335-9502, Contact Us